Republic of Ireland Under 17s

Head Coach : Colin O'Brien
Coach: Mick Neville
Goalkeeping Coach:
Dermot O'Neill
Technical Advisor : Keith Andrews
Goalkeepers Club
Kian Clarke Bohemian
Brian Maher St Patrick's Athletic
Defenders  
Aaron Bolger Shamrock Rovers
Nathan Collins Cherry Orchard
Conor Coventry West Ham United
Jordan Doherty Sheffield United
Kameron Ledwidge St Kevin's Boys
Lee O'Connor Manchester United
Midfielders  
Brandon Kavanagh Bohemian
Gavin Kilkenny AFC Bournemouth
Ronan Manning Galway United
Luke Nolan St Patrick's Athletic
Richard O'Farrell St Patrick's Athletic
Rowan Roache Blackpool
Callum Thompson Wolverhampton Wanderers
Darryl Walsh Waterford
Forwards  
Aaron Connolly Brighton & Hove Albion
Adam Idah Corinthian Boys
Glen McAuley Liverpool


UEFA 2017 Elite Group Eight [Cyprus]

20/03/2017 Cyprus 0-2 RoI [A Connolly 2]
17/03/2017 Slovakia 0-1 RoI [G McAuley]
15/03/2017 Faroe Islands 0-4 RoI [A Connolly 2, A Idah, J Doherty]]


UEFA 2017 Qualifying Group Two [Andorra]

20/10/2016 Greece 0-1 RoI [A Connolly]
17/10/2016 Kazakhstan 1-3 RoI [A Connolly, A Idah 2]
15/10/2016 Andorra 1-5 RoI [A Connolly, A Idah, D Peppard, R Roache 2]

Friendly Internationals
30/03/2016 Romania 0-2 RoI [J Doherty 2]
28/03/2016 Hungary 0-2 RoI
[A Idah, L Nolan]
08/09/2016 RoI 3-2 Turkey [A Connolly, L O'Connor, o.g.]
06/09/2016 RoI 2-0 Turkey [A Idah 2]
11/08/2016 Slovenia 1-1 RoI []
09/08/2016 Slovenia 1-3 RoI [A Idah 2, L O'Connor]
02/04/2016 Poland 0-0 RoI [Poland 4-3 penalties]
30/03/2016 Montenegro 0-3 RoI (J Molumby, S Mallon, T Byrne)
28/03/2016 Serbia 2-0 RoI


 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to Senior Squad
Link to Under 21s
Link to Under 19s
Under 18s
Under 16s
Under 15s
Link to FAI Schools
Amateur Page
Link to Womens Senior Team Page
Womens U19s page
 
Upcoming Fixtures
Results

2017 UEFA Championship
Elite Group Eight
(Cyprus)


Monday 20 March 2017
12.00 Slovakia 1-2 Faroe Islands
Cyprus 0-2 Ireland
12.00 Paphos

Friday 17 March 2017
12.15 Faroe Islands 0-0 Cyprus
Ireland 1-0 Slovakia
12.15 Paphos


Wednesday 15 March 2017
12.15 Cyprus 1-2 Slovakia
Ireland 4-0 Faroe Islands
12.15 Paphos



2017 UEFA Championship
Qualifying Group Two
(Andorra)


Thursday 20 October 2016
12.00 (11.00) Andorra 0-2 Kazakhstan
12.00 (11.00) Greece 0-1 Ireland

Monday 17 October 2016
11.30 (10.30) Ireland 3-1 Kazakhstan
16.00 (15.00) Greece 3-0 Andorra

Saturday 15 October 2016
11.30 (10.30) Kazakhstan 0-1 Greece
16.00 (15.00) Ireland 5-1 Andorra

UEFA 2017
Elite Group 8

Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Ireland
3
3
0
0
7
0
9
Faroe Is.
3
1
1
1
2
5
4
Slovakia
3
1
0
2
3
4
3
Cyprus
3
0
1
2
1
4
1






 

 

UEFA 2017
Qualifying Group 2

Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
Ireland
3
3
0
0
9
2
9
Greece
3
2
0
1
4
1
6
Kazakhstan
3
1
0
2
3
4
3
Andorra
3
0
0
3
1
10
0